Chrysanthemums in Aberdeen
www.chrysanthemums.info 

Show
 Reports
2010

Signpost | News Page  | Cultivar Directory | Aberdeen Show | Homepage | Info Centre | Bags and Sundries Sales

Best viewed at 1024x768

Shows '10 Homepage

Late shows: 
-
All Late Shows

Early shows Scotland:
- RHS-Aberdeen
- Dundee Flower Show
- Perth
- Aberdeen C&D
- Fife
- Peterhead
- Grangemouth

Other Early shows:
Early National

- South Wales Group
- Northern Group
- Midland Group

- Bishop Aukland
- Chesterfield
- Darlington
- Durham 
- Enfield
- New Mills
- North Somerset
- Shirley CS
- Wolsingham

- Contact Me

Date last updated: 
27 December 2010

National Early Show - entries in nine vases sprays
Early National 2010  
view of Championship class for Sprays

Just added 14/11/11
More Late Shows reports now on-line

Shows in the Midlands area from Jack Gilbert
Midlands Early Shows

Early National Show
Headlines
Bentley Trophy went to Vin & Joan Aldred for nine vases Exhibition Sprays

Phyllis and Arthur Jones
 won nine Mediums

Frankie and Joyce Charlton won Nine mixed

2010 Shows Reports (updated 27 December, 2010 )
These pages contain a selection of pictures from the Shows listed on the left hand side. Most of the photos are shown in thumbnail form, just click on the small image to see a larger version of the picture, then click the 'back' arrow to return to the main page. 

More shows will be added as information becomes available.

Please Note:
If you have pictures of other chrysanthemum exhibits from any of the shows already displayed here you can e-mail them to me and I will add them to the relevant page.

If you have pictures from your local or Group show please send them in and a page will be created for your show.

Acknowledgements
Thanks to the following for sharing their pictures and information:

- Gordon Dowson
- Ian Gerrie
- Judy Barker
- Jack Gilbert
- Jim Osborne
- Arthur Stripe
- Terry Williams
- Bob Ford
- Julie Ashley
- Paul Dodsworth
- Joe Crowland
- Neil Ferguson
- Robert Jackson
- Ivor Mace
- Brian James
- Dave Holden
- Peter Baxter
- John Nevill
- Sidney Webb
- Harry Lawson
- Fred Waining
- Andy Wickham
- John Evans
- Roger Brownbridge

John and Allyson Peace won nine Large

 Headlines Scotland

Paul Barlow won Best Vase and Best Exhibit at Dundee.

Robert Jackson won Best Vase and Best Exhibit at  Perth and Fife.

Arthur Fisher won Best Exhibit at Peterhead

National Early Show - entries in nine vases mediums
Early National 2010  View of championship class for nine vases of mediums

Viewing tip
If you have a widescreen monitor try setting browser  magnification to 125% and adjusting the window to display the entire page. 

 

Copyright 2010 Paul Barlow.